(02) 8385 1451

changes to rsms

Changes to the 187 RSMS

With the changes announced to skilled independent visas in April 2017, the focus has been on the 457 Visa program. But what about the changes to the RSMS (Regional Sponsorship Migration Scheme) – 187 visa? Here is our overview.

English requirements

The change:

From 1 July 2017, an IELTS score of 6 will be required for the 187 visa. Previously, only the direct entry stream required this score, whereas a lower score of 5 was accepted for the temporary residence transitional scheme.

What it means for you:

If you’re worried about achieving an IELTS score of 6, and you’re looking to apply for the 187 visa, this is something you should be thinking about now. Get in touch with us to chat about your options.

Age

The change:

From 1 July 2017, you can be no older than 45 at the time of your application for the direct entry stream, and no older than 50 at the time of your application for the temporary residence transitional stream. Previously, the maximum age was 50 for both streams.

What it means for you:

If you’re approaching 45, and you’re thinking of applying for the direct entry stream, we’ll need to lodge your application ASAP. Make sure you contact us sooner rather than later, so we can get your application in on time and ensure you qualify.

Tax File Numbers (TFN) and publishing sanctioned sponsors

The change:

Before 31 December 2017, employer sponsored migrants will have to provide their TFN for data matching with the Australian Taxation Office (ATO). This will accompany the publication of sanctioned sponsors. Previously, neither of these measures was implemented.

What it means for you:

You will have to provide your TFN. You will also be able to access a list of sanctioned sponsors.

The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

The change:

From March 2018, the MLTSSL will apply to both the 186 and 187 visas, with additional occupations available for the 187 visa. Previously, the 187 visa involved nominating an occupation at ANZSCO skill level 1-3.

What it means for you:

Whilst additional occupations are available for the 187 (compared to the 186) you need to consult the MLTSSL at the very early stages of thinking about an application.

Other changes

The changes:

From March 2018, employers will also have to pay the Australian market salary and meet the TSMIT (currently $53,900). Previously, employers did not have to meet the TSMIT.

The period before you are eligible to apply for permanent residency through the Temporary Residence Transitional stream will be increased from 2 years to 3 years.

You will need at least 3 years’ relevant work experience. Previously, the 187 did not require work experience.

The maximum age at the time of application is 45, for all applicants. Previously, there were exemptions made for some applicants.

And finally, the training requirement will be strengthened. Previously, there was no training requirement for the 187.

What they mean for you:

These changes are important to consider and act on. Particularly, if you don’t have any relevant work experience, or you’re approaching 45, you should speak with us as soon as you can.

How to act on these changes

There’s a lot to take into account following these changes to the 187 visa. If you’re looking to apply, get in touch now. We’ll step you through the process, and handle all the tricky stuff. Which is exactly what you want when the success of your visa application is on the line.

Summary
Changes to the 187 RSMS
Article Name
Changes to the 187 RSMS
Description
With the changes announced to skilled independent visas in April 2017, the focus has been on the 457 Visa program. But what about the changes to the RSMS (Regional Sponsorship Migration Scheme) - 187 visa? Here is our overview.
Author
Publisher Name
PocketLegal
Publisher Logo
Share

Related